+61 2 9037 8432

info@nilemigration.com

GET ENQUIRY

UK WORKING HOLIDAY VISA

The Youth Mobility Scheme formerly known as Working Holiday Visa allows foreign nationals aged between 18 and 30 years to work and travel through the UK for up to two years. The Youth Mobility Scheme Working Holiday Visa is valid for citizens of eligible countries having reciprocal agreement with United Kingdom.

Eligibility

To obtain the UK Working Holiday Visa, you must:

  • Be aged between 18 to 30
  • Have a passport one of the eligible countries
  • Not have any dependent children
  • Not have held a UK Working Holiday Visa or Youth Mobility Visa before
  • Declare any criminal convictions
  • Not set up your own business or provide services as a professional sportsperson or a doctor in training while in the UK
  • Not have any accompanying family member or dependent. Although spouses/partners of UK Youth Mobility Scheme applicants can United Kingdom as dependants only if they qualify and obtain the YMS visa, or a different visa


Eligibility Countries

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from:

  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Japan
  • Monaco
  • Taiwan
  • New Zealand

Visa Benefits

If your Work and Holiday visa application is approved you can:

  • Travelers on a UK Youth Mobility Scheme can holiday in the UK for 24 months in any job.
  • You can visit and leave the country as many times as you like.
  • You are also permitted to engage in privately funded studies and voluntary work.
  • There are many working holidaymakers who remain in the UK on an UK work permit, on the basis of marriage, as an unmarried partner, as a student, etc.



Visa Cost


GOVERNMENT CHARGES Notes

Govt. Child Application Fee

GBP 230

This fee includes the visa applicant only

OTHER COSTS (If Applicable)

Notes

Medical Examination

Variable(Depending upon the type of Medical Test and Examination required)

This fee is payable for the application and must be paid directly to the doctor conducting your examination.

Character Clearance (Police Check)

Variable

This fee is payable to the police authorities in the countries where you have lived for 12 months or more.

Certification/Translation of documents

Variable

Payable to the Translator

OUR FEE IN AUD

Notes

Working Holiday Australia

AU$650